• About
  • Advertise
  • Careers
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Maritime Gateway
Advertisement
  • Home
  • Shipping
    • NVOCC
    • Tankers
  • Cargo
    • Air Cargo
    • Container Cargo
    • Dry Bulk
    • Liquid Bulk
    • LNG
    • Project Cargo
  • Global News
    • Africa
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Ports & Terminals
    • Bulk Ports
    • Container Terminals
    • Port & Terminal Equipment
  • Logistics
    • Freight Forwarding
    • Logistics Parks
    • Supply Chain
    • Warehousing
  • Transport & Multimodal
    • Multimodal Transport
    • Rail
    • Trucking
    • Inland Waterways
  • Government
    • Customs & Border Regulations
    • Maritime & Shipping Economy
    • EXIM & International Trade
    • Government Policy & Regulation
  • Insights
    • Magazines
    • Interviews
    • Reports
    • Newsletters
    • Webinars
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Shipping
    • NVOCC
    • Tankers
  • Cargo
    • Air Cargo
    • Container Cargo
    • Dry Bulk
    • Liquid Bulk
    • LNG
    • Project Cargo
  • Global News
    • Africa
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Ports & Terminals
    • Bulk Ports
    • Container Terminals
    • Port & Terminal Equipment
  • Logistics
    • Freight Forwarding
    • Logistics Parks
    • Supply Chain
    • Warehousing
  • Transport & Multimodal
    • Multimodal Transport
    • Rail
    • Trucking
    • Inland Waterways
  • Government
    • Customs & Border Regulations
    • Maritime & Shipping Economy
    • EXIM & International Trade
    • Government Policy & Regulation
  • Insights
    • Magazines
    • Interviews
    • Reports
    • Newsletters
    • Webinars
No Result
View All Result
Maritime Gateway
No Result
View All Result
Home
Global Shipping & Trade
Asia

Siemens announces 7% increase in revenues in Q3 FY2024

by Kalpana Pandey
August 10, 2024
in Asia, News
Reading Time: 2 mins read
A A
#image_title

#image_title

RelatedPosts

Paradip Port Targets 170 MMT Cargo as PPA Reviews Infrastructure and Operational Efficiency

Edgistify Adds 68,000 Sq Ft Warehouse at IndoSpace Luhari to Expand Gurugram Network

National Strategic Trade Command Centre Opens to Strengthen India’s Export Oversight

India’s Merchandise Exports Rise 23% as First-Half Earnings Reach $259.89 Billion

7% increase in Revenue, 25% increase in PAT

Strong performance with improved profitability

For the third quarter of Financial Year 2024 ended June 30, 2024, Siemens Limited registered Revenue at Rs. 4,714 crore, an increase of 7% over the same quarter in the previous year. Profit after Tax stood at Rs. 531 crore, an increase of 25% compared to the same period last year. The Company’s New Orders stood at Rs. 6,245 crore, an increase of 18% over the same period last year.   

ParticularsQuarter ended (in Rs. Crore)
June 24June 23+/ (-)
New Orders6,2455,28818%
Revenue4,7144,4077%
Profit from Operations54944124%
Profit from Operations % to Revenue11.6%10.0%
Profit before Tax69456423%
Profit after Tax53142425%
EPS14.9011.90

Sunil Mathur, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Limited, said, “All our businesses performed well in the quarter with robust growth in revenue and profitability. The strong performance came off a high-quality order backlog that we continue to deliver diligently. While Order Income continues to be strong in our Smart Infrastructure, Mobility and Energy segments, we continue to experience weak Order Intake in the Digital Industries segment. However, we believe that with the Government’s focus on Capex in Infrastructure, demand for our products and solutions will continue to remain strong.”

Tags: Siemens
Previous Post

India’s logistics cost will be below 9 pc of GDP by April next year

Next Post

MSC announces Clanga service connecting Singapore, China to Middle East

Kalpana Pandey

The Maritime Gateway Editorial Team delivers trusted news, analysis, and insights on shipping, ports, logistics, supply chains, and global trade, backed by industry expertise and editorial review.

Next Post
MSC 2

MSC announces Clanga service connecting Singapore, China to Middle East

Popular News

Paradip Port Targets 170 MMT Cargo

Paradip Port Targets 170 MMT Cargo as PPA Reviews Infrastructure and Operational Efficiency

October 16, 2026
India’s Merchandise Exports Rise 23%

India’s Merchandise Exports Rise 23% as First-Half Earnings Reach $259.89 Billion

October 16, 2026
Aramex Signs MoU with GMR Airports to Build Express Cargo Infrastructure

Aramex Signs MoU with GMR Airports to Build Express Cargo Infrastructure by March 2027

October 15, 2026
Ministry Approves Rs 334.89 Crore Flyover at Visakhapatnam Port

Ministry Approves Rs 334.89 Crore Flyover at Visakhapatnam Port to Ease Cargo Movement

August 12, 2026

Popular News

Paradip Port Targets 170 MMT Cargo

Paradip Port Targets 170 MMT Cargo as PPA Reviews Infrastructure and Operational Efficiency

October 16, 2026
India’s Merchandise Exports Rise 23%

India’s Merchandise Exports Rise 23% as First-Half Earnings Reach $259.89 Billion

October 16, 2026
Aramex Signs MoU with GMR Airports to Build Express Cargo Infrastructure

Aramex Signs MoU with GMR Airports to Build Express Cargo Infrastructure by March 2027

October 15, 2026
Ministry Approves Rs 334.89 Crore Flyover at Visakhapatnam Port

Ministry Approves Rs 334.89 Crore Flyover at Visakhapatnam Port to Ease Cargo Movement

August 12, 2026

Latest Shipping and logistics news covering marine, Ports, Shipping, Logistics, containers, dry bulk & tankers that drive South Asian maritime Industry.

Site Links

  • Interviews
  • News
  • Government
  • Shipping
  • Cargo News

Site Links

  • Interviews
  • News
  • Government
  • Shipping
  • Cargo News

Follow Us

© 2026 – Powered by .

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Manage Cookies
  • License
No Result
View All Result
  • Home

© 2026 JNews - Premium WordPress news & magazine theme by Jegtheme.